WWE NXT 2018 Year-End Award Winners Revealed

On the NXT TakerOver: Phoenix pre-show the2018 NXT Year-End Award winners was announced.

Below is the full list of 2018 NXT Year-End Award winners and nominees:

Female Competitor of the Year
* Nikki Cross
NXT Women’s Champion Shayna Baszler
* Kairi Sane
* Ember Moon
* Bianca Belair
Winner: Kairi Sane

Male Competitor of the Year
NXT Champion Tommaso Ciampa
* Johnny Gargano
NXT North American Champion Ricochet
* Aleister Black
* The Velveteen Dream
* Andrade
* Adam Cole
* WWE UK Champion Pete Dunne
Winner: Tommaso Ciampa

Overall Competitor of the Year
* Tommaso Ciampa
* Nikki Cross
* Johnny Gargano
NXT North American Champion Ricochet
NXT Women’s Champion Shayna Baszler
* Aleister Black
* Kairi Sane
* The Velveteen Dream
* Andrade
* Ember Moon
* Adam Cole
* WWE UK Champion Pete Dunne
* Bianca Belair
Winner: Kairi Sane

NXT Tag Team of the Year
NXT Tag Team Champions The Undisputed Era
* The War Raiders
* The Street Profits
* Heavy Machinery
* Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch
* Moustache Mountain
Winners: The Undisputed Era

NXT TakeOver of the Year
* Takeover: Philadelphia
* Takeover: New Orleans
* Takeover: Chicago II
* Takeover: Brooklyn IV
* Takeover: War Games II
Winner: New Orleans

NXT Match of the Year
* WarGames – WarGames Match (TakeOver: WarGames)
* Johnny Gargano vs. Andrade “Cien” Almas (NXT Championship Match, TakeOver: Philadelphia)
* Moustache Mountain vs. Undisputed ERA (NXT Tag Team Championship Match, NXT TV, July 11, 2018)
* Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa (Unsanctioned Match, TakeOver: New Orleans)
NXT North American Championship Ladder Match (TakeOver: New Orleans)
* Kairi Sane vs. Shayna Baszler (NXT Women’s Championship Match, TakeOver: Brooklyn IV)
* Ricochet vs. Velveteen Dream (TakeOver: Chicago)
* Aleister Black vs. Tommaso Ciampa (NXT Championship Match, NXT TV, July 25)
* Pete Dunne vs. Zack Gibson (WWE U.K. Championship Match, NXT TV, Aug. 22)
* Aleister Black vs. Adam Cole (Extreme Rules Match, TakeOver: Philadelphia)
* Pete Dunne vs. Kyle O’Reilly (WWE U.K. Championship Match, NXT TV, June 13)
* Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan vs. Undisputed ERA (TakeOver: Chicago)
* Nikki Cross vs. Bianca Belair (NXT TV, Sept. 12)
* Ricochet vs. Pete Dunne (NXT North American Champion vs. WWE U.K. Champion Match, NXTTV, Sept. 19)
* Ricochet vs. Pete Dunne vs. Adam Cole (NXT North American Championship Triple Threat Match, NXT TV, Oct. 10)
Winner: Gargano vs. Andrade in Philadelphia

NXT Rivalry of the Year
* Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa
* Kairi Sane vs. Shayna Baszler
* Aleister Black/Johnny Gargano/Tommaso Ciampa/Nikki Cross
* Johnny Gargano vs. Andrade
* Moustache Mountain vs. Undisputed ERA
* Ember Moon vs. Shayna Baszler
* Ricochet vs. Velveteen Dream
Winners: Gargano vs. Ciampa

Breakout Star of the Year
* Bianca Belair
* Lacey Evans
* Rhea Ripley
* Dakota Kai
* Lars Sullivan
NXT North American Champion Ricochet
* The War Raiders
* EC3
Winner: Ricochet

Future Star of NXT
* Matt Riddle
* Keith Lee
* Mia Yim
* The Forgotten Sons (Jaxson Ryker, Steve Cutler & Wesley Blake)
* Dominik Dijakovic
* Io Shirai
* Candice LeRae
* Jessamyn Duke & Marina Shafir
* Kona Reeves
Winner: Io Shirai

Advertisements