NJPW Announces G1 Climax 29 Matches

New Japan Pro Wrestling announced all of the bouts taking place for the 2019 G1 Climax Tournament. The announcement was made during night four of the Kizuna Road tour.

The tournament, which starts in Dallas, Texas, features a stacked card featuring Kota Ibushi v. KENTA, Kazuchika Okada v. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Will Ospreay v. Lance Archer, EVIL v. Bad Luck Fale and SANADA v. Zack Sabre Jr.

Here is the complete schedule for the G1:

7/6: Night 1 – Dallas, Texas – A Block
* Kota Ibushi v. KENTA
* Kazuchika Okada v. Hiroshi Tanahashi
* Will Ospreay v. Lance Archer
* EVIL v. Bad Luck Fale
* SANADA v. Zack Sabre Jr.

7/13: Night 2 – Ota, Tokyo – B Block
* Hirooki Goto v. Jay White
* Juice Robinson v. Shingo Takagi
* Tetsuya Naito v. Toru Nano
* Tomohiro Ishii v. Jeff Cobb
* Jon Moxley v. Taichi

7/14: Night 3 – Ota, Tokyo – A Block

* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. KENTA
* Kota Ibuishi v. EVIL
* Kazuchika Okada v. Zack Sabre Jr.
* Will Ospreay v. SANADA
* Lance Archer v. Bad Luck Fale

7/15: Night 4 – Sapporo – B Block

* Tetsuya Naito v. Taichi
* Jeff Cobb v. Jon Moxley
* Juice Robinson v. Hirooki Goto
* Tomohiro Ishii v. Jay White
* Toru Yano v. Shingo Takagi

7/18: Night 5 – Korakuen – A Block

* Kota Ibushi v. Will Ospreay
* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. Zack Sabre Jr.
* EVIL v. SANADA
* Kazuchika Okada c. Bad Luck Fale
* KENTA v. Lance Archer

7/19: Night 6 – Korakuen – B Block

* Tomohiro Ishii v. Jon Moxley
* Hirooki Goto v. Tetsuya Naito
* Juice Robinson v. Jeff Cobb
* Toru Yano v. Jay White
* Shingo Takagi v. Taichi

7/20: Night 7 – Korakuen – A Block

* Kazuchika Okada v. Will Ospreay
* Kota Ibushi v. SANADA
* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. Lance Archer
* KENTA v. EVIL
* Zack Sabre Jr. v. Bad Luck Fale

7/24: Night 8 – Hiroshima – B Block

* Tomohiro Ishii v. Tetsuya Naito
* Jon Moxley v. Shingo Takagi
* Jeff Cobb . Jay White
* Hirooki Goto v. Taichi
* Juice Robinson v. Toru Yano

7/27: Night 9 – Nagoya – A Block

* Kazuchika Okada v. KENTA
* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. SANADA
* EVIL v. Zack Sabre Jr.
* Will Ospreay v. Bad Luck Fale
* Kota Ibushi v. Lance Archer

7/28: Night 10 – Nagoya – B Block

* Tetsuya Naito v. Jon Moxley
* Juice Robinson v. Tomohiro Ishii
* Jeff Cobb v. Taichi
* Hirooki Goto v. Toru Yano
* Shingo Takagi v. Jay White

7/30: Night 11 – Takamatsu – A Block
* KENTA v. SANADA
* Will Ospreay v. Zack Sabre Jr.
* Kazuchika Okada v. Lance Archer
* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. EVIL
* Kota Ibushi v. Bad Luck Fale

8/1: Night 12 – Fukoaka – B Block

* Tetsuya Naito v. Juice Robinson
* Jeff Cobb v. Shingo Takagi
* Tomohiro Ishii v. Hirooki Goto
* Taichi v. Jay White
* Jon Moxley v. Toru Yano

8/3: Night 13 – Osaka – A Block

* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. Kota Ibushi
* Kazuchika Okada v. SANADA
* Will Ospreay v. EVIL
* Zack Sabre Jr. v. Lance Archer
* KENTA v. Bad Luck Fale

8/4: Night 14 – Osaka – B Block

* Tetsuya Naito v. Shingo Takagi
* Jon Moxley v. Jay White
* Hirooki Goto v. Jeff Cobb
* Juice Robinson v. Taichi
* Tomohiro Ishii v. Toru Yano

8/7: Night 15 – Hamamatsu – A Block

* Kazuchika Okada v. EVIL
* Kota Ibushi v. Zack Sabre Jr.
* Will Ospreay v. KENTA
* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. Bad Luck Fale
* SANADA v. Lance Archer

8/8: Night 16 – Yokohama – B Block

* Jeff Cobb v. Tetsuya Naito
* Tomohiro Ishii v. Shingo Takagi
* Hirooki Goto v. Jon Moxley
* Juice Robinson v. Jay White
* Toru Yano v. Taichi

8/10: Night 17 – Budokan – A Block

* Kazuchika Okada v. Kota Ibushi
* Hiroshi Tanahashi v. Will Ospreay
* KENTA v. Zack Sabre Jr.
* EVIL v. Lance Archer
* SANADA v. Bad Luck Fale

8/11: Night 18 – Budokan – B Block

* Tetsuya Naito v. Jay White
* Hirooki Goto v. Shingo Takagi
* Juice Robinson v. Jon Moxley
* Tomohiro Ishii v. Taichi
* Jeff Cobb v. Toru Yano

The finals take place on August 12 at the Nihon Budokan.

Source: Wrestling Inc. 

Advertisements